I broke it, how to fix it

Report bugs found in TunerPro. Please be sure to include as much info as possible, including system specs, OS, repro steps and TunerPro version number.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
monkihead
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:59 am

I broke it, how to fix it

Post by monkihead » Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:04 am

I was data logging my car last night (90 tbi camaro). shut down computer and in the morning I got this-
Image

how do I fix this?

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter » Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:24 am

Restart Tuner Pro RT.

monkihead
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:59 am

Post by monkihead » Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:46 am

did that. unistalled and re-installed. still no worky.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:54 am

Try installing this, then run: http://www.tunerpro.net/download/vcredist_x86.exe

Looks like this is an issue with your VC runtime. I can't imagine how TunerPro would cause this.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

monkihead
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:59 am

Post by monkihead » Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:09 am

installed it, ran it, same screen pops up. restarted computer and opened tuner pro, still shows same screen.

****update****

uninstalled tuner pro rt and reinstalled. now works!! yay!!

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:16 am

I'm afraid I have no other suggestions for you. I've never seen that screen (and it seems quite strange [suspicious] for the CRT to pop that up itself). Version 4.x use static runtime linkage, so I have no idea how you could break it.

Nothing else was installed (no other apps, windows updates, etc) between your previous session and this one?

You said you've reinstalled TunerPro?
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:18 am

According to this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307817
... it's possible that some other application is conflicting with TunerPro's use of the CRT. This, again, suggests that something else changed on your PC between last night and today.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

monkihead
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:59 am

Post by monkihead » Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:10 am

Nothing else was installed/removed during that time frame. No one else uses my laptop and no one knows my login password.

No worries now, it works.

8)

JP86SS
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Contact:

Changes

Post by JP86SS » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:33 am

Beware of Microsoft update or any other program that has settings to automatically make changes.
Been bitten by that several times. Now I turn all that stuff off and only change when I want to update.
Image

ninthclowd
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:29 pm

Found a fix

Post by ninthclowd » Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:44 pm

Had the exact same problem. Ended up being a corrupted settings file in my appdata folder. (Do a search for TunerProSettings.dat and include hidden files). Deleted the file and it started working again.

Post Reply