Need help! crazy 3d map

Report bugs found in TunerPro. Please be sure to include as much info as possible, including system specs, OS, repro steps and TunerPro version number.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
voldenracing
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:15 am

Need help! crazy 3d map

Post by voldenracing » Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:59 am

Any one knows what is wrong?
Image

Image

I use version 4.14 , with moates APU1 AutoProm , and this is hapend when i put a chip in the autoprom and download the info too tunerpro, i have triied different chips and no success.
anyone knows what is the problem??

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar » Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:24 pm

judging by the top picture, it looks like the XDF is messed up.

both the RPM and what i assume to be LV8 or its equivalent, are not even sequentially numbered...

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter » Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:28 pm

robertisaar wrote:judging by the top picture, it looks like the XDF is messed up.

both the RPM and what i assume to be LV8 or its equivalent, are not even sequentially numbered...
I concur.

voldenracing
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:15 am

Post by voldenracing » Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:48 pm

i have tryed several XDF`s and still got the same problem,
the XDF i use here is from an nissan S13 i download here from the forum, and use the moates to read from the chip from the ecu in the car.

any one knows how to fix this?

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:28 pm

Are you sure that the bin is valid (that it was read properly), and that the XDF is the proper XDF for the bin?
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

voldenracing
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:15 am

Post by voldenracing » Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:12 pm

Mangus wrote:Are you sure that the bin is valid (that it was read properly), and that the XDF is the proper XDF for the bin?
yes i pretty sure , but if you or any one could e-mail me postmaster@voldenracing.no a working bin and XDF, of any car , so that i could try it.
?
thanks

kenneth

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:01 am

voldenracing wrote:
Mangus wrote:Are you sure that the bin is valid (that it was read properly), and that the XDF is the proper XDF for the bin?
yes i pretty sure , but if you or any one could e-mail me postmaster@voldenracing.no a working bin and XDF, of any car , so that i could try it.
?
thanks

kenneth
There are matching XDF and BINs installed with the software - 6E.xdf and arap.bin (or apyp.bin).
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Rogue_Ant
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:14 pm

Post by Rogue_Ant » Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:02 pm

Mine looks similar when I try to download the .bin from the Ostrich to TunerPro...

voldenracing
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:15 am

Post by voldenracing » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:22 pm

Rogue_Ant wrote:Mine looks similar when I try to download the .bin from the Ostrich to TunerPro...

i am starting too wonder if its a regional problems, what country do you stay/use it in?

i stay Norway

Rogue_Ant
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:14 pm

Post by Rogue_Ant » Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:02 am

USA

User avatar
uglykid
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:29 am

Post by uglykid » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:35 am

Ok, I guess I'm going jump in here and say that I've also been completely un-successful in downloading a bin from my ostrich2.. My bin is 32k, and I can load and use all 8 spots on it, but trying to read the bins back from it never works.

Whatever I'm getting back from the ostrich does not match anything on my original bin at all, and if I'm loading all 8 spots something on the dump should match my original bin somewhere. I've always assumed that since there was no existing XDF for my bin, it was my own screw-up. Now I'm starting to wonder.

I guess that if someone can point me to a known good matching bin/xdf from something else, I'll load that on my ostrich and see if it dumps right.

(edit.. saw the post above, I'll have a try this weekend and let you know)

User avatar
uglykid
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:29 am

Post by uglykid » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:28 pm

Ran across my ostrich and cable tonight, so I loaded the matched bin/xdf included with TP5, and it uploaded and downloaded fine.

Post Reply