scannerpro crashes playing log

For those of you brave enough to try the beta releases, please ask your questions and post your issues here! Remember, the more info the better!

Moderators: robertisaar, dex

Locked
scotte
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:59 am

scannerpro crashes playing log

Post by scotte » Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:09 am

hi i downloaded the latest version of scannerpro and loaded the saujpv4 def file and tryed playing some of the sample logs. on one of the logs it will crash 8-10 seconds in no matter what.The other two play till you do somthing that like switch the histogram filter or switch dashes

computer is dell e1705 laptop w/ t2400 core 2 duo 1 gig ram running xp/media center

i will post tonight w/ more info including the error message (laptops at home)

the error message says something about ntdll.dll

thanks

ps i will also try and do some logging with it and see if i can play back the logs i create

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:50 pm

Are these logs that you took using the same version you're viewing them with? I don't doubt that old logs could crash it.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

scotte
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:59 am

Post by scotte » Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:05 pm

yes that could be but it that doesn't account for the fact that it crashes when i'm trying to log :(

i'm thinking somthing about my system is making it generally unstable:(

everytime it crashes it generates the same error w/ ntdll.dll

please respond w/ the exact info you need

it may not fix my issue but if it helps someone else w/ the program it will be more than worth

JP86SS
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Contact:

resources

Post by JP86SS » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:46 pm

Try bringing up your task manager with the performance view while playing the log.
Might indicate something if its pegged on CPU time.
You MUST use latest SP 0581, and the same ADX provided to view the logs, won't play otherwise.
I just reloaded SP, the ADX and the logs on my new Vista System and it plays good. Indicates at 9 Mb memory usage, 24% CPU on a Quad 2.4 when playing.
Image

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: resources

Post by Mangus » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:54 pm

JP86SS wrote:24% CPU on a Quad 2.4 when playing.
Yeah, it will peg one CPU (or hardware thread), as indicated there in your numbers. That will eventually be fixed.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

scotte
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:59 am

Post by scotte » Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:00 am

my system does not like one core to peg evedently

(i opened a task manager and watched and it lock up when it pegs)

i run a pretty clean system (no im clients or other crap)

just ca etrust antivirus (i tried disabling that no change)

i guess i will have to buy datamaster if i want histrgrams in the mean time :(

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:02 am

scotte wrote: i guess i will have to buy datamaster if i want histrgrams in the mean time :(
Or just use it on a trial basis, like most. :) eTrust AV is pretty light-weight (it's what I use as well, just for that reason), so you're good there.

I'll fix the pegging issue.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

scotte
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:59 am

Post by scotte » Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:39 am

thanks

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:47 am

By the way, the CPU pegging does not explain your inability to play logs.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Locked