Copy XDF Parameters

Submit feature suggestions for future versions of TunerPro here.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Copy XDF Parameters

Post by yoda69 »

I'm spending a fair bit of time trying to update various Australian XDF's that have data offset within the different Variants of the XDF. Would be nice to be able to copy a parameter from one xdf to another, ie open new instance of TunerPro so 2 are running, add new XDF Table for example to one xdf, copy and paste into the other instance of TunerPro, update the address offset and done.
At the moment I'm having to create the table in multiple versions, and enter all the data again with the only difference being the data location.
Have tried editing the xdf by hand, but this isn't ideal either, as one small error can make it junk.

Keep up the good work,
yoda69

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

You can copy entire XDF parameters via the right-click (context) menu in the item tree. Is that insufficient?

You can also open two instances of TunerPro.. You cannot, however, copy between the two instances.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by yoda69 »

It's the copying between the 2 instances I'm after, as this is the repetive and time consuming bit, especially if I have to add the same detail to a number of xdf's.
The rest is OK.

Thanks,
Greg

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

Noted. Thanks!
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by yoda69 »

Thanks Mangus, works a charm.
Would there be any possibility of being able to select multiple xdf items and copy in 1 go. Was just copying some DTC flags between xdf's and had to go back an forward about 30 times.
Having said that, it's still way quicker than what I was doing in the past. :D

Thanks,
yoda69

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter »

I haven't tried this, since I just installed the latest version yesterday, but have you tried holding the shift button and then the arrow button up and down?

Or "Ctrl" to select multiple items?

yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by yoda69 »

Yes.
Will only allow selection of 1 parameter at a time.
Last edited by yoda69 on Sun May 16, 2010 4:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter »

Figured you would have. lol

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

Single selection only.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

User avatar
dfddfd2
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Burgaw, NC

Post by dfddfd2 »

This is a great feature I use frequently.

Thanks,
Dave

prj
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:40 pm

Post by prj »

Am I missing something or how do you open multiple instances?
When launching the second one, it always says that TunerPro RT is already running.

However, it is possible to launch two instances... patch the check:
Search for:
1C 00 75 44 6A 30
Replace with:
1C 00 EB 44 6A 30

And then you can open as many instances as you like. Also copying works between instances.
Mangus, could you make a checkbox option for this?

User avatar
dfddfd2
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Burgaw, NC

Post by dfddfd2 »

prj wrote:Am I missing something or how do you open multiple instances?
When launching the second one, it always says that TunerPro RT is already running.

However, it is possible to launch two instances... patch the check:
Search for:
1C 00 75 44 6A 30
Replace with:
1C 00 EB 44 6A 30

And then you can open as many instances as you like. Also copying works between instances.
Mangus, could you make a checkbox option for this?
You can pass -multiinstance as a command line parameter.

Dave

prj
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:40 pm

Post by prj »

dfddfd2 wrote:You can pass -multiinstance as a command line parameter.

Dave
Doh.
It took me less time to find the place to patch in IDA than to find the parameter.

Epic fail on my part.

Thank you.

Post Reply