Selecting more then one table/scalar for copying?

Submit feature suggestions for future versions of TunerPro here.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
Daniel_F.
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:40 am

Selecting more then one table/scalar for copying?

Post by Daniel_F. » Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:07 am

Hello guys,

I´m having a really hard time developing xdf file for the same ecu at different softwareversions. I´d like to incorporate 176 scalars for dtc handling and putting those in manually each by each is a pita!

Is there any way to select more then one table/scalar/... at once which i haven´t found?

Really would need that possibility.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1825
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:06 pm

Not possible. However, if they're all very similar, create one scalar exactly as you want it, then copy it (Ctrl + C) and paste it (Ctrl + V) to make a copy. Then do a quick edit of the copy.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Daniel_F.
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:40 am

Post by Daniel_F. » Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:41 am

Hello Mangus,

thanks for your information. I got it by using Windows Editor. In first time i didn´t checked the xdf files could be tweaked by Editor as i just used my locked files. By using unlocked files i got it sorted.

Thanks for that awesome software :)

Post Reply