Re-Scaling graph axis

Submit feature suggestions for future versions of TunerPro here.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
ac427
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:34 am

Re-Scaling graph axis

Post by ac427 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:37 am

Will the ability to re-scale graph axis be made available soon or is it available in the Pro version ?

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:12 am

graph scaling is a function of the ECMs code and not necessarily easy to change. some applications only require changing specific values in the algorithm to get new row/column spacing, but most others require entire sections of algorithm to be replaced.

ac427
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:34 am

Post by ac427 » Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:34 pm

robertisaar wrote:graph scaling is a function of the ECMs code and not necessarily easy to change. some applications only require changing specific values in the algorithm to get new row/column spacing, but most others require entire sections of algorithm to be replaced.
Thanks Robertisaar, I believe this does not apply to all ECU's.

My interest lies with the MSS54HP.

Could the feature be implemented for MSS54HP and other ECU's non effected ECU's ?

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:49 am

You would have to clarify what you mean, but I'm pretty sure you can do this today.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

hassmaschine
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:13 am

Post by hassmaschine » Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:56 am

on siemens ECUs used by BMWs (and many others), the map axises are defined in the parameter space, not the program. you can easily change the axis of a map by just changing the hex data in the cell.

What ac427 is asking is for TunerPro to set this. This would be when the axis is set to "internal, pure" - the axis is defined specifically in the parameter space with a fixed address.

Right now what I do is make a 2D curve with the axises in it, which works but it's a pain and some of my files have a large number of maps already and it would be better to be able to just click on the cell in the map itself to change the axis value.

Post Reply