Ostrich Emulation Problem on a CBAZA Ford

Discuss anything TunerPro related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
cstaples
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:20 am

Ostrich Emulation Problem on a CBAZA Ford

Post by cstaples »

I can hook up my Ostrich to a T4MO/CBAZA ecu and change the idle speed to see if it works.That works great but then I wanted to change the MAF table at idle and watch my o2 reads etc,but it will not lean it out or richen it up.If I totally reupload the whole tune in the Ostrich then it will change but the motor stumbles and dies.Why can I change the idle speed and not the MAF table?If I use EEC Editor it works fine but the defs for EEC Editor are not as good.

cstaples
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:20 am

Post by cstaples »

bump

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1829
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

If you shut the car down and do a full upload with your MAF table changes, do the changes take as expected? Strangely, another user reported a similar issue with the F3/Emulation header at PRI last week (or maybe that was you?)
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

cstaples
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:20 am

Post by cstaples »

Yes if I do a full upload they take place.
No not meat the PRI.

Post Reply