tracer for datalog playback?

Discuss anything TunerPro related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
scott0999
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:52 pm

tracer for datalog playback?

Post by scott0999 »

I understand we now have a tracer for live ALDL data. honestly I havent even used it yet, but I was wondering does this work for playing back the datalog too?

it would be great if the tracer would follow the datalog playback!
'94 Cavalier Z24 3400 Turbo 5 spd running $8F 39# injectors 7730 ECM

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter »

Yes, it works on playback.

scott0999
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Post by scott0999 »

ok I finally tried this today. tracing works fine when just showing live ALDL data. I recorded a datalog and played it back.. the tracing doesnt show in the tables at all
'94 Cavalier Z24 3400 Turbo 5 spd running $8F 39# injectors 7730 ECM

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar »

seems to work for me.... and i've never used it until now.

maybe you need to redefine the X and Y axis for some reason?

scott0999
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Post by scott0999 »

does it record tracing for all tables, or only 1 at a time?

did you hit the A in the table before recording, or just record?
'94 Cavalier Z24 3400 Turbo 5 spd running $8F 39# injectors 7730 ECM

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar »

there's an A? :?:

i just went into the editor, set up the X and Y links, loaded an old log, opened up my main spark table and hit play... interesting to watch.

yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by yoda69 »

There are 2 different types of datatracing.

1. Using Ostrich 2.0 it is data hit tracing and you use the A button on the table to show which cell is being used. This form of tracing is non recordable.

2. ALDL datatracing. You need to link the ALDL and xdf together for each table in the xdf. Not all will be able to be done, only those that have both axis information on the ALDL stream.

I have actually managed to have both forms working in the same table at the same time. A good way to check that the axis values of your table or xdf values are correct.

yoda69

scott0999
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Post by scott0999 »

yoda69 wrote:2. ALDL datatracing. You need to link the ALDL and xdf together for each table in the xdf. Not all will be able to be done, only those that have both axis information on the ALDL stream.
ok sounds like this is what I need to do. is this how its setup?

Image
'94 Cavalier Z24 3400 Turbo 5 spd running $8F 39# injectors 7730 ECM

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter »

Uhg, yes...
Scott, just try it, you're not going to golly gee anything up, if it looks right, it probably is, just do it.

Post Reply