How to display ascii data?

Discuss anything TunerPro related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
ericruhl
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:49 pm

How to display ascii data?

Post by ericruhl »

When I'm viewing a bin using the built-in hex editor I can see the ascii representation in the right column. How can I display this ascii value as a table (or constant) item? For example, let's say the values at 7000-7004 are:

48 45 4C 4C 4F

When I open the table item which points to this location I want to see this for the output:

HELLO

If I choose "hex digits" for the item output I see 48 45 4c etc., and if I choose "string" I see blank cells. Is there a way to display the ascii equivalent of the hex data?

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

There isn't a way of doing that, unfortunately. Can I ask why this would be important?

Ford embeds strings into their bins I bet, huh?
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

ericruhl
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:49 pm

Post by ericruhl »

Mangus wrote:There isn't a way of doing that, unfortunately. Can I ask why this would be important?

Ford embeds strings into their bins I bet, huh?
Actually Nissan does :D The prom ID is stored in ascii. The request is more of a novelty, the ascii data has no importance from a tuning aspect, I was trying to eliminate the use of the hex editor. I was just surprised the hex editor could do something that the tunerpro interface couldn't. Thanks for the info, I'll just use the hex editor when I want to look at that stuff.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

ericruhl wrote:
Mangus wrote:There isn't a way of doing that, unfortunately. Can I ask why this would be important?

Ford embeds strings into their bins I bet, huh?
Actually Nissan does :D The prom ID is stored in ascii. The request is more of a novelty, the ascii data has no importance from a tuning aspect, I was trying to eliminate the use of the hex editor. I was just surprised the hex editor could do something that the tunerpro interface couldn't. Thanks for the info, I'll just use the hex editor when I want to look at that stuff.
Totally a reasonable request. I'll consider adding it!
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

ericruhl
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:49 pm

Post by ericruhl »

Mangus wrote: Totally a reasonable request. I'll consider adding it!
Thanks Mark :)

prj
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:40 pm

Post by prj »

Bump...

Would you consider implementing this? or can I do this already?
I am in the same boat.

I can use the hex editor, just a question of convenience really.

yoda69
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by yoda69 »

Just to revisit this topic.
Would be useful in some of the later model GM bins as the VIN is stored in ASCII.
So once again, any chance of getting this added?

Thanks,
yoda69

prj
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:40 pm

Post by prj »

Mark, could you consider adding a simple ASCII type or an ASCII() function to the conversion editor?

You thought it was a good idea six years go ;)

Relic
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:19 am

Post by Relic »

+1
I would like to see the ECU and software version strings.....but they are ascii encoded.
Is there a solution or workaround yet ?

Thanks Mark....we love you lots :wink: :D

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar »

my solution was to make a lookup table with all of the common and useful ASCII characters in it. worked for me.

EDIT: reading > me.

that works for the datastream side of things, but not in the BIN itself.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

I'll throw something together to enable this.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Relic
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:19 am

Post by Relic »

Thanks mate :P

scarceller
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:01 am

Post by scarceller »

Mangus wrote:I'll throw something together to enable this.
I also need ASCII data type for updating chip signature and version info.
I saw you have a 'data type' STRING but it seems to do nothing? What exactly is 'data type' STRING used for in a table?

Thanks.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus »

Create an XDF table and select "ASCII String" as the output type. Set the number of rows or columns to match the number of characters in the string, and set the address to where the string starts in the bin. That should result in a table of cells each containing an ASCII character in the string.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Post Reply