Can a "Value" item's trace be inverted

Discuss anything TunerPro related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
kojab
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:59 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Can a "Value" item's trace be inverted

Post by kojab » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:20 pm

First Post.

Thanks to Mark and anyone else involved in making this powerful tuning and diagnostic tool available.

I would like to invert my WideBand A/F trace as I am so used to seeing rich as up and lean as down. I think it a age problem I have.

I hope it's possible. Just cannot find a way to do it. TIA

Cheers
Dick

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:31 pm

You can reverse rows/columns in preferences or by right-clicking in the table.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

kojab
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:59 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by kojab » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:58 pm

Sorry I did not make my post clear. Very new to TunerPro.

The WideBand trace is one of my logged items in my ADX.


Range Low = 9
Range High = 18

Conversion for WB = 17.97 - (x*0.031914062)

Wideband is working fine, just that for me it's displayed upside down.

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:01 pm

by trace, i assume this is in a monitor view....

i can see a few solutions, some working better than others. changing the min/max range, along with the equation to display negative numbers would do such a thing and leave good data, just with the wrong sign in front of it.

creating an AFR "error" value, dividing target AFR with read AFR(commanded 13:1 and reading 12:1, 13/12=1.083), min/max could be something like a .5 to 1.5 range.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1827
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:11 pm

Robert is correct and thinking along good lines. There is much opportunity for me to make this easier, though. Note taken.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

kojab
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:59 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by kojab » Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:55 am

Thank you Robert and Mark for your thoughts. I will have a play with the settings and see if I can get it to work.

I would like to register my TunerPro 5. Can I use the one registration for several personal computers/laptops ?

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter » Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:32 am

Yes. One registration file works on as many computers as you own. This is good for when a computer needs to be replaced. I also register my copy on my PC so that when I'm reviewing logs and bins on my desktop it makes it gets rid of that nag screen. ;)

Post Reply