ELM327 ? HELP!!!!

Discuss anything tuning related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
bm1956
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:56 am

ELM327 ? HELP!!!!

Post by bm1956 » Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:50 pm

Hl
I HAVE POSTED A NUMBER OF REQUEST ON THIS FORUM ABOUT THIS BUT NO ONE HAS AN ANSWER FOR ME. HOW DO I GET THE ELM 327 INTERFACES CABLE TO WORK WITH THE TUNER PRO PROGRAM?

JP86SS
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Contact:

Post by JP86SS » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:02 pm

Turn on the plug in, it works.
Then for help on getting the definitions to work, here is a good thread on some work Ive done on it.

Search on my user name and OBDII as the subject.
HTH
Image

jason.arthur.taylor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:27 am

Post by jason.arthur.taylor » Sun Jun 12, 2016 5:46 am

JP86SS thanks for replying to this other person's problem/question, which is also my problem. Anyone, is this your thread he is referring to?

http://www.tunerpro.net/forum/viewtopic ... df6b644d1d

Because it you/he already had gotten it connected by the first post. So I do not understand what to do. I can read stuff using my other elm327 programs, but not tuner pro rt. Where do I enter a baud rate? DO I need any software control or rts option enabled? If I switch to the tuner pro data aquisition device and hit apply and then go back to elm327 asometimes I get a box I can click that seems to automatically connect, but it does not connect. What baud rate does etuner pro like? I can set it dto different values and elm327 goes to at least ~100000.

Thanks in advance to anyone who posts any suggestions.

bito.morris
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:39 pm

Post by bito.morris » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:58 pm

same frickin issue I'm thinking elm327 don't work even though it recognizes it so frustrating

Post Reply