Unable to connect/datalog 1990 Corvette

Discuss General Motors (GMC, Chevy, Pontiac, Hummer, Cadillac, etc) tuning topics here. Request definitions, discuss parameters, etc.

Moderators: robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
Steve1990
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:09 am

Unable to connect/datalog 1990 Corvette

Post by Steve1990 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:23 pm

I can't believe I am having so much trouble just trying to get TunerPro RT to connect to my 1990 Corvette with 1227727 ECU.

I am using the Moates ALDU1/CABL1. I have tried 7 different ADX files with no luck.

I have followed the steps outlined in the thread entitled "Need Step by Step Help for 91 Corvette" and still no results.

The following 6 ADX files cause TunerPro to display "DA: Connecting..." when Acquire Data is selected (and that is as far as it gets):
$8D-1227727-1990Corvette.adx
$8D-1227730-Y-Car-V1.adx
$8D-1227730-V1.1.adx
8D_90-91_Corvette.adx
1227730-8D.adx
DA_92-93_Corvette.adx

The file $8D-1227730-Corvette-V1.adx displays a looping of the "DA:Connected" in blue followed by "DA: Data Error!" in red.

This inability to connect occurs with the key on and engine not running as well as the key on with the engine running. Also, I have toggled the switch on the ALDU1/CABL1 to no avail.

I have searched a number of websites to come up with those ADX files - including this one. It looks like some people have had similar issues with their 1990 or 1991 Corvettes that have been attributed to a few possible reasons such as the digital dash or CCM chatter.

Any help would be appreciated.

Steve

Steve1990
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:09 am

Post by Steve1990 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:43 pm

Finally got it working! Now on to the good stuff!

compromiss
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:19 am

Post by compromiss » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:26 am

Hello
What's was the problem ?
Has a 1992 and same problem.

// Jan

Steve1990
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:09 am

Post by Steve1990 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:46 pm

compromiss wrote:Hello
What's was the problem ?
Has a 1992 and same problem.

// Jan
To make a really long story short, it ended up being a bad chip. I still have my old DIACOM and hooked it up. When it would not connect it showed a trouble code that indicated a bad chip.

I have a dozen or more chips that I have burned over the years so I put one of them in and TunerPro instantly connected.

It is too bad that TunerPro couldn't have somehow shown me there was an issue with the chip.

Steve

Post Reply