Windows 8.1 fileopen dialog

Report bugs found in TunerPro. Please be sure to include as much info as possible, including system specs, OS, repro steps and TunerPro version number.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Windows 8.1 fileopen dialog

Post by pauldaytona » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:10 am

I upgraded my desktop from Windows 8.0 to 8.1(x64). Now in tunerpro when I want to open an xdf or bin, when I have the fileopen dialog, as long as I select a file in the directory where I'm in, no problem, but when I select a subdirectory from where I am at the moment, and doubleclick that or choose "open" it does open that subdirectory but at the same time tries to open the last file, marked at the bottom line. That does not work because the file in that line is not in the other subdirectory. Then get errordialog: Select Bin to open: xxxx.bin this file doesn't exist, create the file?

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:27 pm

Hi,

Any chance the files you're trying to open are in the Program Fiiles subdirectory? If so, don't open your files from there (as I believe you'll need admin privs to do so). Instead, store your files on your desktop, your documents folder, off the root of a drive (e.g. "e:\foo\myfile.xdf") or just about anywhere else.

Let me know if that gets you working. If not, a video of your screen during a repro of the behavior would be helpful.

Thanks for the report!

-Mark
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Post by pauldaytona » Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:31 am

here is a movie that shows it:
http://youtu.be/kij8jdPzRa8

No does not depend where files are, I have full rights. Files were in same place before upgrade from win 8.0 to 8.1, there it worked

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:54 am

Could it be a Google Drive issue in 8.1? That's certainly a substantial "unknown" that's in the middle, here.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Post by pauldaytona » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:48 pm

Mangus wrote:Could it be a Google Drive issue in 8.1? That's certainly a substantial "unknown" that's in the middle, here.
No unfortunately not. I put a bin file in d:\ browsing to d: and opening gives the error, and after I opend the one in d:\ and browse to c: to open another one, same error.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:00 pm

Alright, I'll take a closer on my 8.1 machine.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

The1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:41 am

Post by The1 » Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:11 pm

i have this issue as well with windows 8.1, like the filename box needs to be cleared when the dialogue opens.

Turbosport
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:32 am

Post by Turbosport » Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:38 am

This is the same as my issue I posted.

The1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:41 am

Post by The1 » Mon May 25, 2015 4:44 am

still same issue here on 8.1 machine with latest 8606 version

Turbosport
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:32 am

Post by Turbosport » Mon May 25, 2015 4:46 am

Yes still a real pain

pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Post by pauldaytona » Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:40 am

Please Mangus, take another look in it, I have all PC's on windows 10 and all have it.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:50 am

pauldaytona wrote:Please Mangus, take another look in it, I have all PC's on windows 10 and all have it.
You're telling me you have this issue on Win10? I run Win10 on all my machines and haven't hit this.

Note that TunerPro uses a standard Windows API to bring up the file open dialog. Windows does all the work to display the box and make it function. Although I am provided a set of parameters which control, at a high level, the functionality, details like this are likely issues in Windows itself.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

richrich
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:25 am

Post by richrich » Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:27 am

pauldaytona wrote:Please Mangus, take another look in it, I have all PC's on windows 10 and all have it.
Agreed. Still get this on all 3 individual Win10 PCs I use.

Thought it would have been fixed by now.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:46 am

OK, I can reproduce the issue now. I'm not sure this is something I can fix (again - the open file window is entirely controlled by Windows), but let me look around.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:08 am

This is fixed for the next build. =)
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Post by pauldaytona » Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:06 am

Mangus wrote:This is fixed for the next build. =)
Glad you have found a solution. Something in windows will have changed.

I can test it before release if you want. Just send me a version

The1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:41 am

Post by The1 » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:51 pm

just a tickle to see when the next version is coming out? So we can have this issue solved :)

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:51 pm

Sorry for the delay. I'm at the tail end of implementing a more "involved" feature that has me at an inconvenient point to spin a build.

I'll try to get something out in the next week.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

Avinitlarge
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:04 pm

Post by Avinitlarge » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:46 pm

Im glad for have managed to sort it out, It is So annoying. Looking forward to the next release without this issue

pauldaytona
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:27 am

Post by pauldaytona » Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:37 am

case solved thanks Magnus.

Post Reply