FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
TunerProRT v5 sporadic bad data

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug
 
85'irocz



Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: TunerProRT v5 sporadic bad data Reply with quote

Hey guys, I just wanted to say that tunerpro V5 is awesome and I the new features, especially being able to make my own digital dash Very Happy !

I went out to scan today and I set up the preferences for my usb ALDL cable to the correct com port, etc etc. Now the first time i tried to log, it got tons and tons of ERRORS at the bottom of the screen. So i stopped it, replugged everything in, and tried again. This time she worked well and seemed to be reading at the usual data rate like tunerpro v4.

However, as i was logging I noticed that the readout would sporadically get garbage data. I'll upload a logfile in a bit just to show you what a mean. basically my little digital dash would show my correct speed then for a split second it would read 255mph and then go back. This is the same for all of my readouts. I'm a member on the Thirdgen.org boards and I believe I've seen mention of this problem there as well, so I'll be reading as much as I can.

Just wondering if this was a common bug and if there was a quick fix! thanks a ton and great work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark has mentioned it as being a "ghost in the machine"

everyone who has had the issue has remedied it by adding a pause in the monitoring macro between the recieve and send commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
85'irocz



Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, yea I remember reading about that in the TGO threads. How do I go about adding the pause?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL, i should ask mark to make this a sticky, it would probably help a lot more people.

ok, let's get to this view in the ADX editor:



now, see how the monitor command is the mode 1 macro? that is where the pause command will be inserted, though more complex and multiple streams may require something with more finesse. also notice the "pause before resend" command to the left.



now, there is the pause before resend command settings that have worked for me. you MAY need to adjust the timeout higher if the ECM doesn't like it, but i have 0 errors with this on a 1227727 running $A1. ok, now it's a "listen for silence" command, then just nameand adjust as desired.



ok, now we add in our newly created command to the monitor macro as such, and now your problems should be fixed, or at least reduced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
85'irocz



Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks a ton! you should definitely sticky it Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
siybee



Joined: 06 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:44 am    Post subject: still got a problem with comms on v5 Reply with quote

Hi,

I've had no end of problems with communication errors since moving to v5.

When I saw this thread, I got all excited and rushed into the Vette to plug in.

I've sat there for most of the evening and tried values from 10ms to 150ms and beyond.

the best I have had is 93ms pause, I get no errors any more, the data is 60-70% stable, then I will get some major spikes.

Anyone got any ideas? If I roll back to v4 it all works fine.

I'm using the vette lt1 da2.adx file from the site.

Trying to diagnose fuel econ problem which I think is a lazy o2 sensor, especially with the fuel costs in the UK.

Thanks

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LT1 vette?

have you tried sending any mode 8 commands to try and get any other modules that are communicating on the ALDL line to shut up?

that may fix your issues, though i can't be certain.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
siybee



Joined: 06 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

no, not tried the mode 8 commands, I will give it a got but this is only happening in v5 and not v4.

I'd expect the other modules to want to communicate in v4 too.

I'll give it a go and see if I get anything sensible.

thanks

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
siybee



Joined: 06 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Robert,

Just loaded it up and there are no mode 8 commands in the v1.1 version of your da2 file.

How do I add them?

Thanks

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, if you know how to read the GM .DS files, it's simple, but otherwise, just send me whatever ADX you have(to retain whatever settings you may have changed), and i'll get it added in.

don't suppose your ALDL interface has LEDs to indicate activity on the link?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
siybee



Joined: 06 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Robert,

I tried to add the mode 8 commands and macro into the file, it didn't seem to work.

I think it's more likely something in the conversion from v4 to v5 files and / or a bug in the v5 software.

I'll email you the file anyhow - just in case.

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
siybee



Joined: 06 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:28 am    Post subject: latest update Reply with quote

Just to keep the thread "fresh", I've tried adding the delay and mode 8 commands into the adx file to remove the spikes and data problems.

Robert has also been kind enough to send through a modified file to try, unfortunately, both files fail to work and I have had to resort to v4 which works flawlessly.

I'd love to know what is causing this now, any other suggestions?

Anything to cheers me up, as my optispark has now decided to impersonate a damp sponge with spark leads attached.

Cheers

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
kipi79



Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having similar problems with my 92 LT1 vette as well. I'm using APU1 and it does not matter whether I use it in autoprom mode or in usb-serial plugin mode.

I've tried the module with other vehicles and it works with TP5.

It also works in my car when used with TTS Datamaster & APU1 in USB-serial mode. With datamaster I have discovered that the readout is not reliable if I don't enable the options "disable dash update" & "disable CCM sync".

I have tried mode 8 commands for CCM and for ECM, haven't seen any difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
James93LT1



Joined: 17 Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Hawaii

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any updates to this problem? Seems like I have a same problem with my 93 Corvette.
_________________
1993 LT1/ZF6 Corvette
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
kipi79



Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update on old thread. I've received an ADX file from James and now the datalogging works in serial mode, but not in APU1 mode and I really would like to see those additional AD lines in logs. It seems that not even the mode 8 commands for CCM and ABS module work with APU1 mode. (At least I don't see any DIC info when I try to connect as happens in serial mode)

I know a friend who has opposite problem with his -91 vette, ADX file that works in APU1 mode but not in serial mode.

What could be the issue that causes this kind of operation?

My APU1 unit works fine with other car in APU1 mode so the unit is functioning correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
dex
The Ford Guy


Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Out of curiosity, are people seeing this issue with ALDL -> USB or ALDL -> RS232 cables?

I'm getting glitches (no luck with using a variety of delays and the packet size is correct) with a ALDL -> USB cable and was wondering if it relates to the use of a virtual com port.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've only ever connected to any datastream via a USB converter, i don't have anything that has a serial port, haven't for ~6 years or so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1814

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've seen the issue with serial as well. I think I know what's causing it (two writes followed by two rapid reads), but what TunerPro is doing shouldn't be an issue. I think it's exposing some bug in the underlying Windows COM driver.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
rts91tsi



Joined: 08 Oct 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too was having an issue with funky data, and errors on the TCU ADX that I've been working on for 1g DSM's.

I ended up adding a 'Listen for Silence' to be used as a pause after each send/listen command per data item at a time interval of 20ms as shown in the screenshots that robertisaar posted (BTW, Thank You).

This got rid of the sporadic data, but it still left me with some errors, which I remedied by actually lowering the pause time to 10ms. This also helped raise the logging rate from 22Hz to 28Hz while logging 16 items.

Now I can focus on adding a few more data items, setting up the dash, monitors, and data association. This will be of great help to put the finishing touches on the XDF too. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1814

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nicely done. Will you be willing to share these files for the TunerPro site and the community at large?

rts91tsi wrote:
I too was having an issue with funky data, and errors on the TCU ADX that I've been working on for 1g DSM's.

...to put the finishing touches on the XDF too. Smile

_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
rts91tsi



Joined: 08 Oct 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
Nicely done. Will you be willing to share these files for the TunerPro site and the community at large?

rts91tsi wrote:
I too was having an issue with funky data, and errors on the TCU ADX that I've been working on for 1g DSM's.

...to put the finishing touches on the XDF too. Smile


Yes Sir, I'm more than willing to share when they are finished. I also have an XDF for the E932 A/T DSM ECU bin that I will share too. I'm hoping the TCU defs will be totally refined by the end of the month.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
1227730 IROC



Joined: 22 Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Location: THE LAND OF BROKEN DOWN CARS

PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just connected to a 90 iroc ecm 1227730 with tunerpro rt and moates autoprom and have the same problem with the digital dash random spikes on all gauges. so far im clueless as to what i need to fix. is it faster to switch to v4 ? what disadvantages does v4 have vs v5 ? ? ?
? ? ? Question Question Question Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Question Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Joolian



Joined: 12 Jan 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1227730 IROC wrote:
i just connected to a 90 iroc ecm 1227730 with tunerpro rt and moates autoprom and click here to get xtrasize have the same problem with the digital dash random spikes on all gauges.


Same issue here, did you find a fix in the end?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Fierobsessed



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Las Vegas, NV

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did some research into what's the route symptom of the issue. It appears that for some reason, it is reading in an extra byte before the data stream packet, and it is always a value of "01" coming in. It's offsetting the data by one position, giving a garbled appearance, and spikes. It re-synchronizes on the next packet.

It would be nice if there was a live serial data viewer window. It would make comm's much easier to understand, set-up and troubleshoot. I know its a resource hog.
_________________
88' Fiero GT 3.4 DOHC F40 6 speed GT3582R running on $8F.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 

 
Tetsuya



Joined: 09 Nov 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I go about adding the pause?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a monitor bug...
http://forum.tunerpro.net/viewtopic.php?t=4555

But nobody cares...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)