IO.SYS Error

Discuss anything TunerPro related.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
mmd8x28
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:07 am

IO.SYS Error

Post by mmd8x28 » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:57 am

When loading TunerPro 5 Beta since updating from the previous beta build, I get this error and can't log..

IO.DLL
Unable to start the IO.SYS service. Error code = 1275

mmd8x28
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:07 am

Post by mmd8x28 » Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:20 pm

Help would be great. This is the ONLY TunerPro that worked on my car as my $EE PCM is not capable of being read on version 4.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1817
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:15 pm

Are you sure this is V5? This is indicative of an old problem related to Prominator support, but I pulled out Prominator support in the latest builds.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

mmd8x28
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:07 am

Post by mmd8x28 » Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:44 am

Yes I am sure.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v395/ ... /error.png

I was using a previous TunerPro 5 build, I can't remember it's version number but the setup is from 2009 and it's 3.59MB (the installer), and when I upgraded to the newer build, this showed up.

But since the newer build also and the error, it won't even datalog with my car, using a USB to OBD adapter (FTDI chip I think).

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1817
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:07 am

This definitely suggests a driver issue. In V4, this was a driver issue for the prominator. That functionality has been completely removed. Perhaps this is an issue with your adapter? Have gone to the ftdi website (ftdichip.com) and downloaded and installed the latest driver (if you're sure that it's FTDI based)?
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

mmd8x28
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:07 am

Post by mmd8x28 » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:15 am

Mangus wrote:This definitely suggests a driver issue. In V4, this was a driver issue for the prominator. That functionality has been completely removed. Perhaps this is an issue with your adapter? Have gone to the ftdi website (ftdichip.com) and downloaded and installed the latest driver (if you're sure that it's FTDI based)?
I've tried everything, including FTDI's driver, Microsofts driver, the driver that came with the adapter, nothing works.

The cable and all drivers work on other things like Freescan and Datamaster no problem. Just the latest build of TunerPro 5. I may have to go back a version if it lets me.

EDIT: It also shows this error with NO cable even attached, whereas all other TunerPros wouldn't care if a cable wasn't attached, just no logging.

uknomeprk
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:55 pm

Post by uknomeprk » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:23 pm

I had the io.sys error pop up also after a upgrade in vista 64bit. I fixed the error by doing this.

1. Uninstalling tunerpro from control panel>programs and features.
2. Reinstalled Tunerpro 5

I replicated the io.sys error by installing installing Tunerpro RT 413 then installing TunerPro 5 without uninstalling 4.13 first.

hoursetraitor
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 1:36 pm

Post by hoursetraitor » Sat May 14, 2011 3:30 pm

uknomeprk wrote:I had the io.sys error pop up also after a upgrade in vista 64bit. I fixed the error by doing this.

1. Uninstalling tunerpro from control panel>programs and features.
2. Reinstalled Tunerpro 5

I replicated the io.sys error by installing installing Tunerpro RT 413 then installing TunerPro 5 without uninstalling 4.13 first.
im going to try this i have the same problem as the op and same kinda pcm $ee and had tp v4

ollopa
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:15 am

Post by ollopa » Mon May 16, 2016 4:23 am

Had this happen after upgrading today. I think it's only necessary to remove io.dll from the TunerPro installation directory. The software appears to try to load all the DLLs it finds there and this old one isn't removed during an upgrade install.

Post Reply