$EE 8051 94-95 LT1 PCM wont stay connected

For those of you brave enough to try the beta releases, please ask your questions and post your issues here! Remember, the more info the better!

Moderators: robertisaar, dex

Locked
Black6spdZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:40 am

$EE 8051 94-95 LT1 PCM wont stay connected

Post by Black6spdZ » Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:43 am

I downloaded the only ads for the $EE PCM that I could find on moates filebin and imported it into scannerpro. I checked the rs232 echo but everytime I try to connect it gets maybe 10 samples and disconnects. I'm using the Moates USB ALDL BTW. Freescan and datamaster are working so I'm sure I have the basics covered. Any ideas? I cant wait to get some of my histos to work.. :)

Black6spdZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:40 am

Post by Black6spdZ » Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:49 am

Is this project no longer in development?

User avatar
honken
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:05 am
Location: sweden

Post by honken » Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:27 am

Yes it is.
But hi has a lot off other things to do.

User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1816
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Post by Mangus » Sun May 13, 2007 9:27 am

I just tested ScannerPro with EE over the weekend. It works great, but I had to fix some stuff. There's a new build up on the site. Pull it down and try it. I'll upload a sample definition for EE, too. Look in the definitions section for that (on the ScannerPro site).

-M
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am

scook
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 3:28 am

Post by scook » Mon May 24, 2010 3:42 am

Hello,
I just got the beta and I cannot seem to get scanner pro to stay connected to my 94Lt1. I am using a USB ALDL cable which works fine with Tunercat and Datamaster. Any ideas?

Thanks, Scott

robertisaar
Author of Defs
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Camden, MI

Post by robertisaar » Mon May 24, 2010 7:58 am

try tunerpro V5 in place of scannerpo and the correct EE ADX on the downloads page.

scook
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 3:28 am

Post by scook » Tue May 25, 2010 12:56 pm

i tried that and it did not work. it seems that Tunerpro cannot find my hardware.

26 May.
I went out this morning and tried again. It seems that the software will find my cable fine, but when I plug into the car, I get a "Hardware not found error."

Locked