Outputting Commands

For those of you brave enough to try the beta releases, please ask your questions and post your issues here! Remember, the more info the better!

Moderators: robertisaar, dex

Locked
JP86SS
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Contact:

Outputting Commands

Post by JP86SS » Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:20 am

Is there a key code (shortcut or something) to allow selecting a defined command to be output?
Similar to the Mode 10 "Clear Errors" in $8D
I'm figuring there will be a way at some point like in TP but is just not implemented yet.
I'm trying to work on GM Mode 4 commands that require 14 bytes to go out. TP currently doesn't let me do that many and SP appears to allow longer command strings.
Can you comment or Predict the future of this? :)
Thx,
Jp
Image

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter » Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:01 pm

Have you tried using the ALDL commands quick-send option yet?

I've added the first part of the strings for Fan1 on and off, just to try it. My car isn't running currently, since I broke the fan belt at the track last night, or I'd try it today.

JP86SS
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Contact:

Post by JP86SS » Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:28 pm

Where's that at?
That's exactly what I'm looking for.
Am I running the latest version with 5.0630

User avatar
Six_Shooter
Posts: 590
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:32 am

Post by Six_Shooter » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:28 pm

Sorry that's in TP RT, I didn't realize this was posted in the Scanner Pro forum earlier when I replied to your post.

I hardly ever use Scanner Pro, because I won't have ALDL Tracing or export to CSV function, so I use TP RT most of the time.
I use Scanner Pro occasionally when I just want to monitor things and not actually log.

I can't wait for Scanner Pro to be integrated into TP RT. :D

Locked