FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
trace with tunerpro v5

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion
 
alain



Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:39 am    Post subject: trace with tunerpro v5 Reply with quote

first ,sorry for my english but i'm french and i hadn't a good teacher at school! Laughing
my problem is that i try to use the mode "trace" with TP V5 and a Ostrich 2 on my digifant g60 ecu and i can't.
my emulator is ok ,i have the good last driver ,my xdf is ok but when i switch on the contact and i click on trace bottom,a yellow block go anywhere on my map even when my motor is not start and ,with or without switch on emulation ,it's the same problem.
thanks to help me Wink ,i had looking for on the forum but i don't find a solution... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
starrd



Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have problems with the digifant using the hit trace feature. I have talked to both Mark and Craig about this issue. Neither have an answer, but I believe it has to do with the multiplexing that the port replacement unit does with this ECU. My definition is for the 3 timing map chip, and I found that some of the tables would hit trace correctly and others wouldn't. I could get the fuel table to trace correctly but not the timing table. I even re-wrote the code to swap the location of the first timing map and the fuel map, then the timing table at its new location would hit trace correctly. Seems it depends on which addresses are being used. Send me a message if you want to discuss further.
I am still looking into this because it is possible that it is caused by a bus contention issue - I am doing more testing over the next little while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
starrd



Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There may be a solution to this problem with the G60 Digifant ECU. I have an "aktive" adapter ordered from Germany and I will be testing when it arrives. I will post the details of my testing and info on how/where to purchase the adapter if it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
BrendanSmall



Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy <--- eagerly awaiting the results.
I have to say, it was quite amusing to see that trace dancing all over the maps, lol. I do like the real-time tuning part though, very handy even without tracing.

Thanks for all the work Don!

Chad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
starrd



Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I have some info on "Hit Tracing" with the Ostrich2 using the digifant 1 ECU. Seems there are issues caused by the use of the port replacment unit that can be corrected with an adapter that is available from here:
www.GrauTec.de
Send an e-mail to David Grau and ask for the G40/G60 Aktive adapter. David will tell you the cost and once you send him your address, he will send you an invoice for the item and shipping. You can pay by PayPal if you like. He sent my adapter via DHL International Express post so it arrived by the postal system in a week without any other charges. You can get the e-mail from the web site.

I have tested this adapter with the Ostrich2 without a socket booster and the "Hit Trace" feature did work correctly. No more random behavior. So depending on how important this feature is, there is an option available. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
BrendanSmall



Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa...AWESOME! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
DavidG60



Joined: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

starrd wrote:

www.GrauTec.de

I have tested this adapter with the Ostrich2 without a socket booster and the "Hit Trace" feature did work correctly. No more random behavior. So depending on how important this feature is, there is an option available. Very Happy


Hi all,
Same problem with hit tracing here in digifant.
I was asking myself if the socket booster provided by moates was good to cure it?
http://www.moates.net/product_info.php?cPath=26&products_id=171

For the grautec adapter, is it the one called "EMU Adapter MS/MSS"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
starrd



Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DavidG60 wrote:
starrd wrote:

www.GrauTec.de

I have tested this adapter with the Ostrich2 without a socket booster and the "Hit Trace" feature did work correctly. No more random behavior. So depending on how important this feature is, there is an option available. Very Happy


Hi all,
Same problem with hit tracing here in digifant.
I was asking myself if the socket booster provided by moates was good to cure it?
http://www.moates.net/product_info.php?cPath=26&products_id=171

For the grautec adapter, is it the one called "EMU Adapter MS/MSS"?


The adapter is not shown on the web site - you have to send David an e-mail and ask about the Aktive adapter for G40/G60. I have talked to Craig Moates and no, the socket booster will not do the job. It works with the data and address lines to the chip, and that is not where the issue is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
revlimit



Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 201

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when buying ostrich2.0 make shure you buy the 6 inch ribbon cable for it, it is much faster and it is more stable when tracing. The 18 inch ribbon cable is just too long.
Here is the video on how the tracing looks:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8F2VjIFNID0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)