FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
I got Dataloging working now Emulation won't work on my APU1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> General Tuning Discussion
 
majacoby



Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Spring Grove, PA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:35 pm    Post subject: I got Dataloging working now Emulation won't work on my APU1 Reply with quote

I’m working on a 1990 Chevy Silverado 7747 ecu. I have had a socket installed in the 7747 unit for a few years and had burned a chip with the stock ASDU.bin program. Since then I have gone to TunerPro V5 and have my old AutoProm replaced. (Hopefull not too many variables.)
I got the Data Acquisition working 2 days ago but, can not get the emulation working. I pulled the working 29C256 out of the socket and installed the AutoProm ribbon cable, making sure that the RED strip was on the number 1 end of the socket. No chip in the AutoProm ZIF socket.
I put the TunerPro into “Emulating” (green) mode, Upload current bin to emulator, Verify (green) and then start the truck. SES on solid and I can tell it’s in limp home mode. I can Data log in LHM but, reads really off. I can “Download current bin from emulator to file” and the file looks the same as what I uploaded.
I also pulled my 29C256 into the AutoProm ZIF socket and read the prom, and saved it to a test1.bin file. Used test1.bin to emulate and I got the same results, LHM!
Pull the AutoProm cable back out and reinstall the programmed 29C256 form before and the truck runs fine again.
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks, Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you set the switch on the AutoProm to "AutoProm mode" as opposed to "pass through mode"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
majacoby



Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Spring Grove, PA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, the Passthru/AutoProm is in the AutoProm position and the other one is in the Open/8192baud position. These are the positions I needed to get the Data Logger to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
T33



Joined: 21 Jul 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did you solve the issue?...I'm having the same problem. I followed all the steps! Same results Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> General Tuning Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)