FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
scannerpro feature request

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion
 
Sil



Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:09 am    Post subject: scannerpro feature request Reply with quote

ahh so im thinking to blend (in the dash board) all of the gauges instead of having them butt up against eachother, have the background set to white ? this way i can make some very unique dashboards *drools*
oh and maybe get rid of the black border around the digital and flag gauges too, thad be slick.
im havin lots of fun laying out my different dash's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a display like the bar graphs on Rbobs hud that could be implemented as another gauge type?
Saw them and wondered.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
ashman



Joined: 23 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Decatur, AL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:51 am    Post subject: color change Reply with quote

another SIMPLE request...

can you change the main dashboard color from white/black letters to black/white letters? not a big problem but it REALLY lights up the inside of the car at night Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Sil



Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:39 pm    Post subject: Re: color change Reply with quote

ashman wrote:
another SIMPLE request...

can you change the main dashboard color from white/black letters to black/white letters? not a big problem but it REALLY lights up the inside of the car at night Shocked



lol, you can turn the contrast down a bit on the monitor.
but it would be neat to have customazable color options.

besides you can be all cool when everyone looks at your dash and si like "what ze golly gee man das cool"
Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:41 pm    Post subject: IDEA! Reply with quote

Is it possible to put a second needle on the analog gauges?
Would use the scale of the primary but allow a second mapped signal to display within the same gauge. Would save some screen space.
Was thinking about items like:
Commanded AFR / WB
BLM Main/Integrator,
Startup Coolant/Coolant,
Commanded Idle speed/RPM,
Battery Volts/Fuel Pump Volts,
A few off the top of my head.

If not, that's ok.
Was a wild theory to be able to make bigger gauges do more.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:54 am    Post subject: Re: IDEA! Reply with quote

JP86SS wrote:
Is it possible to put a second needle on the analog gauges?
Would use the scale of the primary but allow a second mapped signal to display within the same gauge. Would save some screen space.
Was thinking about items like:
Commanded AFR / WB
BLM Main/Integrator,
Startup Coolant/Coolant,
Commanded Idle speed/RPM,
Battery Volts/Fuel Pump Volts,
A few off the top of my head.

If not, that's ok.
Was a wild theory to be able to make bigger gauges do more.


If I understand what you're asking for, that would make the gauge incredibly difficult to read. If, instead, you embed other guages into a single gauge's space, that might be easier to read. That functionality may be available in the future.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

that would make the gauge incredibly difficult to read.

Not really, the needles would need to be different colors but ALWAYS use the same scale on the dial.
Having the commanded AFR and the WB AFR indicate how well you are tracking the commanded.
startup coolant indicated while the current reading moves.
Figured it could be as easy as having a second input applied to the same gauge with a diffeent color. Could enable or disable the second reading by adding it or not.
Was a passing thought. If it happens great, if not I guess I'll live Smile
Jp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adding a second needle would be easy enough, but I'm still not sure of its usability. As you mention, all needles would have to live within the same gauge scale.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got a couple ideas as I play with SP more,
1.) Small digital indicators below the scales of the grapgh monitors to indicate the actual current value. Hard to distinguish values, can only see trends currently.
2.) Ability to "step" through log playback one frame at a time. ("]" only jump during playback) difficult to do record by record and write down details. Maybe that was the "custom" speed that isn't in yet.
3.) Settable scale factor for the gauge divisions. Seem like they are multiples of 10 only. Major divisions/Minor division setting could make gauges configurable such as to display a 128 value as "Straight up" needle with whole number divisions on the dial.

Having allot of fun with it, I love being able to see bit status while viewing gauges. Just makes eveything come together better.
Thanks Mark.
Jp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JP86SS wrote:
Got a couple ideas as I play with SP more,
1.) Small digital indicators below the scales of the grapgh monitors to indicate the actual current value. Hard to distinguish values, can only see trends currently.
2.) Ability to "step" through log playback one frame at a time. ("]" only jump during playback) difficult to do record by record and write down details. Maybe that was the "custom" speed that isn't in yet.
3.) Settable scale factor for the gauge divisions. Seem like they are multiples of 10 only. Major divisions/Minor division setting could make gauges configurable such as to display a 128 value as "Straight up" needle with whole number divisions on the dial.

Having allot of fun with it, I love being able to see bit status while viewing gauges. Just makes eveything come together better.
Thanks Mark.
Jp


1) OK
2) Hit pause, then step through
3) Yup, this is under the covers, but not hooked up to any editable parameters yet. Lots of stuff planned for dash/gauge customization.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:28 am    Post subject: Boot defaults Reply with quote

It would be nice if when the program booted, it would boot to the last tab displayed when shut down. When driving, minimizing the number of keystrokes to get to the correct page when driving is important. I have a hot key that boots the program directly, for me, I would always have it come up in dash mode.

It would also be nice if multiple tabs could be open at once. For instance, I would display the Dash and BLM table at the same time. TTS sort of does this, although they don't specifically have a dash.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

an additional comment on program booting to most recent tab, maybe a better thought would be a command line like ScannerPro.exe/C/D for auto Connect on start up and open Dash tab.


The comment about having a gauge within a gauge is interesting. I actually have overlapped the gauges just to see what happens. Seems there is a screen redraw that makes the second gauge go away momentarily in the redraw sequence. Where I would use it would be dropping the MAP sensor over the top of the pulse width. I would in this case place two rings one within the other so I would only see a small marker moving on the outer ring. Of course bar graph gauges would obsolete that concept.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the work I'm putting into integrating the scannerpro features into tunerpro, i have a lot planned for dashboards.

Tunerpro will have the "boot to last tab shown" just like it always has.

overlapped guages may be supported.

connect on startup isn't a bad idea, but it wouldn't be a command line switch like you suggest, it would simply be a preference.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
vsii_super6



Joined: 09 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
JP86SS wrote:
Got a couple ideas as I play with SP more,
1.) Small digital indicators below the scales of the grapgh monitors to indicate the actual current value. Hard to distinguish values, can only see trends currently.
2.) Ability to "step" through log playback one frame at a time. ("]" only jump during playback) difficult to do record by record and write down details. Maybe that was the "custom" speed that isn't in yet.
3.) Settable scale factor for the gauge divisions. Seem like they are multiples of 10 only. Major divisions/Minor division setting could make gauges configurable such as to display a 128 value as "Straight up" needle with whole number divisions on the dial.

Having allot of fun with it, I love being able to see bit status while viewing gauges. Just makes eveything come together better.
Thanks Mark.
Jp


1) OK
2) Hit pause, then step through
3) Yup, this is under the covers, but not hooked up to any editable parameters yet. Lots of stuff planned for dash/gauge customization.


I can seem to be able to advance frame by frame when paused. Can anyone confirm this works?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
vsii_super6



Joined: 09 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
With the work I'm putting into integrating the scannerpro features into tunerpro, i have a lot planned for dashboards.

Tunerpro will have the "boot to last tab shown" just like it always has.

overlapped guages may be supported.

connect on startup isn't a bad idea, but it wouldn't be a command line switch like you suggest, it would simply be a preference.


Is there a beta out with scannerpro features in tunerpro?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vsii_super6 wrote:

Is there a beta out with scannerpro features in tunerpro?

Not yet.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:34 pm    Post subject: XDL to comma delimited Reply with quote

Is there any way to translate an XDL file to comma delimited? I have some old files I'm trying to play back, but regardless of what definition I use it just crashes. Need to be able to compare old data to the new data.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is one problem that does make things difficult.
If you make a change to the definition and save it, any old logs will not playback. Seems like it will be a difficult task (or possibly not because of "hash IDs" could be used to replay matching items only)
Things from previous definitions that no longer exist or are newly created since the log was generated would just not be in the display lookup routine.
Not sure how all that works in the background.
Is there any thoughts on how to handle this in the future?
Thanks again Magnus for all the work you've put into this over the years. Very Happy
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JP86SS wrote:
That is one problem that does make things difficult.
If you make a change to the definition and save it, any old logs will not playback. Seems like it will be a difficult task (or possibly not because of "hash IDs" could be used to replay matching items only)
Things from previous definitions that no longer exist or are newly created since the log was generated would just not be in the display lookup routine.
Not sure how all that works in the background.
Is there any thoughts on how to handle this in the future?
Thanks again Magnus for all the work you've put into this over the years. Very Happy


Hmm, that shouldn't be the case. Logs won't play back if you change the command structure, specifically if you change the command IDs of the commands represented in the log file.

Items in the definition outside of commands are not linked to the log file.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem was with log files created with the previous build being compatible with the most recent build. I've gone back to an old version (I keep one on hand that runs in my WIN98 box) and have been able to run the old logs.
The export feature would still be beneficial, so one can inspect details. Its a little difficult to read points on a EKG graph to read exact points where stuff happens. This came up as a result comparing MAP readings at higher RPMs - noting where I am seeing some flow problems and how much loss I'm really seeing.
I suppose one could suggest that the great features of this program has caused me to be too anal about this thing.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Export will definitily be there, but just isn't yet. It won't help you with your old files, though, only files created with whatever build I ship it in.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a show of good faith that this is on my list and that I'm addressing this, here's a screenshot of the export functionality that will be part of the scannerpro engine (in this case, that will ship in TunerPro v5):


_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Only because there isn't one that drools!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, so we can choose as many or as few items as we want and by the looks of it into different files?

Will there be an easy "select all" button?

Looking good!

I was thinking about this earlier.....

Will Scanner Pro still be available as a seperate entity after TP RT v5 comes out? I'm looking forward to the integration, for sure, but I think there could be desire to have them seperate too. Maybe not. Aout the only time I actually use Scanner Pro now is on the test bench, in the car I get so much feed back from the tracing that I prefer TP RT simply for that function.

Cant wait for TP RT v5 just to have the full customizable dash AND data tracing. Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Six_Shooter wrote:

Will Scanner Pro still be available as a seperate entity after TP RT v5 comes out?


Probably, although I haven't completely decided.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
cstaples



Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vsii_super6 wrote:
Mangus wrote:
JP86SS wrote:
Got a couple ideas as I play with SP more,
1.) Small digital indicators below the scales of the grapgh monitors to indicate the actual current value. Hard to distinguish values, can only see trends currently.
2.) Ability to "step" through log playback one frame at a time. ("]" only jump during playback) difficult to do record by record and write down details. Maybe that was the "custom" speed that isn't in yet.
3.) Settable scale factor for the gauge divisions. Seem like they are multiples of 10 only. Major divisions/Minor division setting could make gauges configurable such as to display a 128 value as "Straight up" needle with whole number divisions on the dial.

Having allot of fun with it, I love being able to see bit status while viewing gauges. Just makes eveything come together better.
Thanks Mark.
Jp


1) OK
2) Hit pause, then step through
3) Yup, this is under the covers, but not hooked up to any editable parameters yet. Lots of stuff planned for dash/gauge customization.


I can seem to be able to advance frame by frame when paused. Can anyone confirm this works?


Mine does not work either.I have to hit play then pause,play then pause.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, and while we are on log playback, for some reason when ever I play back a log, it plays two replys and then stops. If you pause and restart it, it takes off and runs, but skips the first minute or so of data. Both my XP and my Vista have this problem even on different files recorded on each individual laptop.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you downloaded lately? A similar problem was fixed months ago. Let me know if you see it with a re-download (and a NEW log).
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Lafuente



Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

I notice that I can't use characters with accents in Scanner Pro definition file. Can you have a look on it please ?

Very good idea to integrate Scanner Pro in tuner Pro !!

What about logging 2 data streams in Scanner Pro ?

Bests,
Manu

P.S. : Sorry for my poor english Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will look into it, Manu. I got your email. Smile
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
Have you downloaded lately? A similar problem was fixed months ago. Let me know if you see it with a re-download (and a NEW log).
Yes, I've been running the latest version and it has the same problem. Could it be something screwy in the definition, or maybe some strange data on the where the def does not match the mask?
It has also had a problem that about every ten command/reply it gets an two errors and then continues. I've just ignored it, assuming it was a data rate problem.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

daveinet wrote:
Mangus wrote:
Have you downloaded lately? A similar problem was fixed months ago. Let me know if you see it with a re-download (and a NEW log).
Yes, I've been running the latest version and it has the same problem. Could it be something screwy in the definition, or maybe some strange data on the where the def does not match the mask?
It has also had a problem that about every ten command/reply it gets an two errors and then continues. I've just ignored it, assuming it was a data rate problem.


The (consistent) errors you're seeing does sound like it could be something funky with the definition.

I don't have my test bench at the moment, but will e getting it back in December, at which point I can focus on the actualy scanning engine internals again. I should be able to troubleshoot these issues.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
daveinet



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, I need to correct my statement. It does not get the errors every so often in the command /reply, but I do get the error log file problem where it does not want to play the log file with out stopping after the first 2 seconds and then having to restart again. When I first installed this on the Perspire One, the first log I made played back fine, and still plays back fine, but subsequent logs I've created have the old problem again.
_________________
Dave
http://www.geocities.com/revconprince/index.html
502 Edelbrock/Howell MPFI Thorleys and Magnaflows - in a 13Klbs motorhome!

"There are 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 

 
Lafuente



Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

Also, as I propose to you before, if we can translate TunerPro v5 in French Very Happy Shocked
If you need help, ask me Razz

Bests,
Manu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)